Spain Visa Information

When coming to Spain or any other country, the one shall accumulate a visa first in case if that is obligatory. However, a visa-free regime is valid for citizens of some countries.

Those are the citizens of the ‘Schengen' area countries as Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland.

To enter Spain without a visa, the one shall still provide a passport that is valid for six months after the arrival to the country, the onward airline ticket, the written consent of both parents as well as the notarized copy of the birth certificate and parents' passports for those under 18 years. The valid insurance certificate shall be provided on the entrance to the country. Moreover, a certain amount of money is required to be put on the bank account and be presented when entering Spain.

Three types of visas are valid in Spain:

The citizens of Afganistán, Bangladesh, República Democrática del Congo, Eritrea, Etiopía, Ghana, Irán, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistán, Somalia, Sri Lanka shall obtain the Airport Transit visa to cross the border of the country to board the next plane.

Accommodation on the territory of Spain for 90 days in a 180-day period for any purposes except business ones require to obtain the short-stay Schengen visa. Citizens of USA, New Zealand, and Canada may stay on the territory of Spain without acquiring a visa; however, they still need to obtain a long-term visa in case if they plan to stay within the county for the period exceeding three months.

Long-term visa shall be acquired by all travelers who visit Spain for more than three months. However, citizens of EU/EEA countries and Switzerland may enter Spain without a visa. Moreover, the purpose of the stay shall be indicated as well. Several purposes may be reported while acquiring a long-term visa: Spain tourist Schengen visa, Spain work visa, Spain retirement visa, Spain residence visa, Spain business visa, Spain spouse visa, Spain student visa, and Spain visa for medical reasons.